Sheng Jiang

Botanical Name: Zingiberis Rhizoma recens
Common Name: Fresh Ginger

Sheng Jiang

Sheng Jiang

Category: Warm, Acrid Herbs that Release the Exterior

Taste: Acrid
Temperature: Slightly Warm

Channels Entered: Lung, Spleen, Stomach

Dosage: 3-9g

Cautions & Contraindications:

  • As with all acrid, warm, dispersing herbs, its use is contraindicated when there is spontaneous sweating from exterior deficiency, heat from yin deficiency, or any pattern with abundant heat.

Actions & Indications:

  • Releases the exterior and disperses cold: for exterior cold patterns.
  • Warms the middle burner and alleviates vomiting: for cold in the Stomach, especially when there is vomiting.
  • Warms the Lungs and stops cough: for cough due to both acute wind-cold cough patterns and chronic Lung disorders with phlegm.
  • Resolves toxicity: for resolving toxicity or treating the effects of overdose of other herbs, such as Fu Zi or Ban Xia, or for sea-food poisoning.

Notes:

  • For bi syndrome, slices of Sheng Jiang are used with needles and moxa.  The needle is inserted first, a slice of Sheng Jiang with a hole pierced in the center is slid over the needle, and loose moxa is formed into a mound over the Sheng Jiang.  The moxa is then burned.
  • Sheng Jiang is often used to process other herbs to reduce their toxicity.
  • Stops the production of phlegm to treat cough.
  • Adjusts the Ying Qi and Wei Qi and strengthens the Spleen, indirectly supporting the Lung and wei qi, to both treat and prevent external invasions.
%d bloggers like this: